The vibrissae are attached to muscles and are supplied with blood and nerves, making them highly sensitive organs capable of differentiating shapes 3 mm (1⁄8 in) thick and 2 mm (3⁄32 in) wide. Old males, in particular, become nearly pink.  A 28,000-year-old fossil walrus was dredged up from the bottom of San Francisco Bay, indicating that Pacific walruses ranged that far south during the last Ice Age. There is still a fairly high mortality rate among the young walruses though. The migration between the ice and the beach can be long-distance and dramatic. Fish and Wildlife Service to force it to classify the Pacific Walrus as a threatened or endangered species. "Ecology and Biology of the Pacific Walrus, "The sensitivity of the vibrissae of a Pacific Walrus (, "Carnivorous walrus and some arctic zoonoses", "Izembek National Wildlife Report Sept 2015", "Stock Assessment Report: Pacific Walrus – Alaska Stock", "Status of Marine Mammals of the North Atlantic: The Atlantic Walrus", "Atlantic Walrus: Northwest Atlantic Population", "Disappearance of Icelandic Walruses Coincided with Norse Settlement", 10.1890/0012-9615(2001)071[0137:CDPOPA]2.0.CO;2, "Feeding behaviour of free-ranging walruses with notes on apparent dextrality of flipper use", "Feeding and Trophic Relationships of Phocid Seals and walruses in the Eastern Bering Sea", "Narwhals, Narwhal Pictures, Narwhal Facts", "Interactions between Polar Bears and Overwintering Walruses in the Central Canadian High Arctic", "North American Bear Center – Polar Bear Facts", "A review of Killer Whale interactions with other marine mammals: Predation to co-existence", "Hunting and Use of Walrus by Alaska Natives", "Use and preference for Traditional Foods among Belcher Island Inuit".  The Atlantic subspecies weighs about 10–20% less than the Pacific subspecies.  The sustainability of these levels of harvest is difficult to determine given uncertain population estimates and parameters such as fecundity and mortality. In 1909, a walrus hide weighing 500 kg (1,100 lb) was collected from an enormous bull in Franz Josef Land, while in August 1910, Jack Woodson shot a 4.9-metre-long (16 ft) walrus, harvesting its 450 kg (1,000 lb) hide. These are elongated canines, which are present in both male and female walruses and can reach a length of 1 m (3 ft 3 in) and weigh up to 5.4 kg (12 lb). The extraocular muscles of the walrus are well-developed. The age can be determined from the dental tissues that remain after a walrus has died. The maximal number of teeth is 38 with dentition formula: 220.127.116.11.1.3.2, but over half of the teeth are rudimentary and occur with less than 50% frequency, such that a typical dentition includes only 18 teeth 1.1.3.00.1.3.0, Surrounding the tusks is a broad mat of stiff bristles ("mystacial vibrissae"), giving the walrus a characteristic whiskered appearance. . The Pacific walrus relies on Arctic sea ice throughout the year for breeding, nursing calves, traveling and resting between dives for food. In February 2008, we petitioned to protect the walrus under the Endangered Species Act, making it the third Arctic species we had sought to protect, following the polar bear and ribbon seal.  While the dentition of walruses is highly variable, they generally have relatively few teeth other than the tusks. Attractive, strong, coffee mug to spread awareness of our planet's endangered animal species, Specifically here the Atlantic Walrus, under great threat due to Arctic Ice melting and poaching. To minimize deadly disturbances and minimize human-polar bear conflict, WWF is establishing artificial feeding spots on polar … [clarification needed] According to various legends, the tusks are formed either by the trails of mucus from the weeping girl or her long braids. The IUCN’s designation reflects the difficulty in assessing population numbers, a challenge also recognized by COSEWIC and other organizations. Young walruses are deep brown and grow paler and more cinnamon-colored as they age. This strategy of delayed implantation, common among pinnipeds, presumably evolved to optimize both the mating season and the birthing season, determined by ecological conditions that promote newborn survival. Ecologically, the Walrus is important as the only species in its genus and a key link in the Arctic food web between bivalve molluscs and humans.  Recent multigene analysis indicates the odobenids and otariids diverged from the phocids about 20–26 million years ago, while the odobenids and the otariids separated 15–20 million years ago. The populations once found in the St. Lawrence, Newfoundland and Nova Scotia have now gone extinct.  Calves are born during the spring migration, from April to June. The walrus has played a prominent role in the cultures of many indigenous Arctic peoples, who have hunted the walrus for its meat, fat, skin, tusks, and bone. As a result their numbers began to steadily increase. At this time, the walrus isn’t considered to be threatened by extinction. size 4 1/2" x 5 1/2" - walrus photos from and back. Of course a great deal of their success has to do with the efforts of humans on their behalf. , The walrus has a diverse and opportunistic diet, feeding on more than 60 genera of marine organisms, including shrimp, crabs, tube worms, soft corals, tunicates, sea cucumbers, various mollusks, and even parts of other pinnipeds. The rapid loss of sea ice due to global warming greatly threatens the survival of the Pacific walrus. The Atlantic walrus was hunted to near extinction for its ivory, meat and blubber from the 17th to the 19th century. This hunt took a great toll on walrus populations, with the result that by the mid 20th century, the population of Atlantic walruses had been reduced in nearly all … Breeding occurs from January to March, peaking in February.  However, it prefers benthic bivalve mollusks, especially clams, for which it forages by grazing along the sea bottom, searching and identifying prey with its sensitive vibrissae and clearing the murky bottoms with jets of water and active flipper movements. Both in Chukotka and Alaska, the aurora borealis is believed to be a special world inhabited by those who died by violence, the changing rays representing deceased souls playing ball with a walrus head. However, vision in this species appears to be more suited for short-range. The Atlantic Walrus is listed on Appendix III of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which requires a CITES export permit to be issued before Walrus products can be exported from Canada. The List of Wildlife Species at Risk currently has more than 800 entries for Canadian wild life species considered vulnerable; including 363 classified as endangered species, —190 threatened species, —235 special concern, and 22 extirpated (no longer found in the wild). The Pacific walrus is the largest of the three subspecies, with the male walrus weighing more than 4,000 pounds on average. The Atlantic Walrus is endangered. It has also been noted that the mortality rate increased in the early 1980’s and walruses were weighing less. Females weigh about two-thirds as much as males, with the Atlantic females averaging 560 kg (1,230 lb), sometimes weighing as little as 400 kg (880 lb), and the Pacific female averaging 800 kg (1,800 lb). As with otariids, it can turn its rear flippers forward and move on all fours; however, its swimming technique is more like that of true seals, relying less on flippers and more on sinuous whole body movements.